Page 1 of 1

INROWNUM issue

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:35 am
by jusami25
Hi,

I'm facing a strange issue with the INROWNUM values. I have a routine call for the first row, this is done with the constratin @INROWNUM=1 after that all the rows will continue the processing normally. But for some reason the routine is never called because the @INROWNUM starts the count in 2. This si very strange????

There is a similar post viewtopic.php?t=103156&highlight=inrownum but it is not resolved. We tried some things explainend in the previous thread such as turnning off the Row Buffering, but the value 1 is never passing.

We changed several things, we disabled the routine call and we just write the values in order to debug the issue, but it seems like the row count is jumping for some reason.


Please Help.

Regards
Julio

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:07 am
by ArndW
Julio,

just as on the other thread none of us have seen this error before, and the original poster stated that the same job imported into another project would work correctly. Is this also the case for you? If the error persists then can you make a copy of the "bad" job and remove just about everything from it (i.e. remove all columns except 1, remove any other stages) so it is a simple job with just the one transform stage? That can then be used to submit to your service provider.

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:18 am
by ray.wurlod
Is the first line in your source file column headings?

Try using a stage variable, perhaps called svFirstTime, that is initialized to @TRUE and reset to @FALSE once a row has been processed. You will need a second stage variable to remember the prior row's value.

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:48 am
by chulett
Describe your job, the stages used and which transformer is the one having @INROWNUM issues. Please.

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 11:45 am
by DeepakCorning
Yes, I have faced this issues and tried several methods to fix it but nothing worked. the only work around that I can suggest (which worked for me) was to change the "stage" where you are using this variable - what i mean is move it to a previous stage or next stage but try to remove it from that particular stage.
If you do not have one , then introduce one stage and do your processing in it.

Re: INROWNUM issue

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:33 pm
by DSguru2B
jusami25 wrote: I have a routine call for the first row, this is done with the constratin @INROWNUM=1 after that all the rows will continue the processing normally
If the routine does'nt require input from your first row and is called before the processing of the rows then you can run the routine while initializing the stage variable. This way it will be called just once.
Just a thought.