Page 1 of 1

Read Only Jobs

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:37 am
by asitagrawal
Hi,

My project is not read-only (i.e it is unprotected)
and still a job is read-only.

Plz explain how to remove this read-only option.

Thx,
Asit

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:03 am
by kumar_s
Protected and Readonly are different parameters.
If you have promoted your jobs form Version control as Readonly mode you might get this effect. You can reimport with Non readonly mode.
Alternativly you can execute the follwing command in the Command option available in Datastage administrator

Code: Select all

UPDATE DS_JOBOBJECTS SET READONLY = 'NRO' WHERE READONLY = 'RO'
.
Or you can find a flag in exported .dsx file called READONLY ='1' change it to 0.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:17 am
by asitagrawal
kumar_s wrote:Protected and Readonly are different parameters.
If you have promoted your jobs form Version control as Readonly mode you might get this effect. You can reimport with Non readonly mode.
Alternativly you can execute the follwing command in the Command option available in Datastage administrator

Code: Select all

UPDATE DS_JOBOBJECTS SET READONLY = 'NRO' WHERE READONLY = 'RO'
.
Or you can find a flag in exported .dsx file called READONLY ='1' change it to 0.
Thanks a lot!
Usin the query worked out!

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:51 am
by DSguru2B
Is'nt that query going to make all read only jobs as !readonly :?

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:27 am
by chulett
Everything in there is now NRO. :?

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:45 pm
by ray.wurlod
Everything except the example job supplied by the vendor, which uses a different value to mark it as read-only. This may be a desirable result for jobs - after all, they're all designed in-house, and can be switched back to read-only if desired using a similar UPDATE statement.

Code: Select all

UPDATE DS_JOBOBJECTS SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE OBJIDNO = (SELECT JOBNO FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME = '<<Job Name>>');

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:00 pm
by kumar_s
Are there any example job available in each project? Or is it refering to built in routines etc.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:54 pm
by ray.wurlod
There is one example job, if I recall correctly. At least in version 7.5x2.