Page 1 of 1

Seqeunce Trigger Expression

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:19 am
by dsdoubt
Hi,
I have three job activity connected to a Sequencer and another jobactivity following that.
I need to make the sequence to wait for all the jobs to finish either OK or with Warnings. Then I need to trigger the next job.
I can give All as condition.
What should I give in Trigger condition in 3 jobs. If I put unconditional, if even the jobs fails, the sequence will trigger the following jobs. It shouldnt happen. If I give OK, it won't accept warnings. So to give Finishe OK or Warnings?

Re: Seqeunce Trigger Expression

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:08 am
by dsscholar
You can cutomize the trigger to make it..Finished Ok or Finished with Warnings..Or you canjust mention that the Job 3 should be triggerred if none of the previous of FAILED

You can do this by making the trigger custom conditional..and setting expression as <JobActivityName>.$JobStatus <> 1

Hope this helps !

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:33 am
by ray.wurlod
Each job activity should have a Custom trigger firing on finished OK or finished with warnings.

Code: Select all

JobA.$JobStatus = DSJS.RUNOK Or JobA.$JobStatus = DSJS.RUNWARN

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:04 pm
by dsdoubt
This this helps.
One short question. How to get the Job name automatically (or by any click event). I copied the name of the JobActivity or typed the name of the JobActivity name manually in JobA.$JobStatus.

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:31 pm
by chulett
:? You mean in your Trigger Expression? Use the ellipsis (...) and choose 'Activity Variable'.

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:24 pm
by dsdoubt
mentioned ellipsis mentioned is not available in Trigger Expression. Iam using version 7.0, is that a reason?

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:49 pm
by chulett
I would guess so... don't recall back to my 7.0 days. However, if you go to the Trigger tab, change it to custom and there's no ellipses when you click in the field, then I guess you are on your own. At least until you upgrade. :wink:

Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:16 am
by ray.wurlod
In 7.0 you have to type in the name of the activity, a "." character then the name of the activity variable, for example $JobStatus or $UserStatus. There is no point-and-click available in version 7.0 alas.