Multiple instance Job

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
sb_akarmarkar
Participant
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:52 am
Contact:

Multiple instance Job

Post by sb_akarmarkar »

Hi all,

Can any one tell me what exactly allow mutiple instance will do ?
will it copy code and run apart from other ?
If multiple instance job start at same time what will happen will it abort one or ...?


Thanks,
Anupam
Kirtikumar
Participant
Posts: 437
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:13 am
Location: Pune, India

Post by Kirtikumar »

When multi-instance enabled job is executed - it needs an instance name say Z. Now if the job is executed say JobRead, then its execution is started and the while executing the process(es) running for the jobs are identified as JobRead.Z.
If job is executing with instance name Z, then another instance can be started with instance name Y, but not with same name.
The two instances executing at the same times have diff memory usage and also diff processes are created for execution of the jobs. So say JobREad.Z will have seperate memory & unix processes and JobRead.Y will have seperate memorty and & unix processes.

Now as the multi-instance jobs have same executable code, while building these jobs, we need to make sure that when they perform any write or update operations, they job will not corrupt the target. E.g. if job writes to seq file then seq file name, used during each instance execution, should be different. If Database is used, transaction settings should be such that there will be no deadlock. and so on....

Multiple instances should have diff instance names while executing and then both will run OK.
Regards,
S. Kirtikumar.
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Hi,
It is the same as the other programing languages (if you are aware of). Source Code will remain same and single, it is intastantiated multiple time. If it is enalbed with "Allow mutiple instance" you will be given an option to feed in a invocation id while calling the job. And hence if you call the job with multiple invocation id at the same time, you can find multiple jobs running at the time.
Read the manual and do a search, you can find more informations.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Source code is not multiply instantiated. Only the executable program is. The invocation ID ensures that each instance is uniquely identifiable. They run as completely independent process (that is, not as multiple threads in the same process).
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
sb_akarmarkar
Participant
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:52 am
Contact:

Post by sb_akarmarkar »

Thanks all for your reply.... :D

Thanks,
Anupam
Post Reply