Page 1 of 1

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 3:15 am
by ArndW
Most likely your problem was triggered with a disk full condition, and if you still cannot create a file it probably still is full. Correct that first.

Then you will need to go into TCL or your ADMIN tool. Run the command "COUNT DS_JOBOBJECTS" to see what, if any, error message you get. If you have file corruption indicated then you will need to run the UNIX command "fixtool -file DS_JOBOBJECTS" to see what that says, and when you have made a backup you can re-run that command with the "-fix" option.

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 3:44 am
by puli.reddy
Thanks for your help.
Yes exactly, When I was executing the command, it gives a warning message that file is corrupted so that unable to open DS_JOBOBECTS as you said. I tried to exceute the unix command, but it says fixtool isn't found in your VOC.

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 5:59 am
by ArndW
You need to use fixtool from a UNIX shell, not from inside the DataStage shell. The command is in your $DSHOME/bin directory in case you don't have that in your path.

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 2:43 pm
by ray.wurlod
Is this a parallel job or a server job?

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 9:48 pm
by DSguru2B
Its a server job.
CREATE.FILE error.

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 2:14 am
by kumar_s
Even the parallel version uses the CREATE.FILE command internally to create the necessary log files.
Alternatiely you can use UVFIXFILE from TCL to fix it, but it is always suggested after backup.

It is a server job only

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 2:15 am
by puli.reddy
Thansk for your response, I tried to execute the command in unix as you said, but it says fixtool not found.

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 2:24 am
by kumar_s
fixtool is available in home directry.

Code: Select all

cd $DHOME
>fixtool -fix {filename}

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 2:47 am
by puli.reddy
I tried as you sead, but the result didn't change.
When I was executing the command cd $DSHOME or cd $DHOME it takes to the remote directory unless I tried cd $DSHOME/bin

I couldn't be able to explore more.
If anyone of you can ensure that this command can resolve this issue. I will talk with our unix administrator and seek his help to fix this issue.

Thanks a lot for your time.

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 2:57 am
by ArndW
The fixtool is in your $DSHOME/bin directory.

When you run this program it will attempt to fix the file, chances are high that you will lose a group's worth of information or more but that the file will be useable after you run the fix. Since the DS_JOBOBJECTS file contains important parts of job design you will most likely lose at least one job's information (either in whole or in part).

Take backups in the future to ensure that any data loss in the future is limited.

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 3:46 am
by puli.reddy
As I said earlier, I couldn't find the fixfile in bin directory. Seems I can proceed to fix the file as our group members suggested. I will discuss with our Admin tomorrow. Will let you know all, what ever happens.

Thanks for your time.

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 3:51 am
by ArndW
The program is call fixtool and if it is not there you have an incomplete installation. You can always use the UNIX command "find / -file fixtool -print" to locate it.

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 4:13 am
by puli.reddy
I tried to find out, but I don't have the privileges to read many directories.
Anyother way to fix this problem other than the option fixfile?

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 4:49 am
by ArndW
puli.reddy - it is fixtool, not fixfile! And the only other option is the old UVFIXFILE from the TCL environment, and you need to be DataStage administrator to run it.

Do you have your $DSHOME environment variable defined? If not, the program location is a `cat /.dshome`/bin/fixtool

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 7:24 am
by kumar_s
BTW what you mean "When I was executing the command cd $DSHOME or cd $DHOME it takes to the remote directory unless I tried cd $DSHOME/bin"
What the output for echo $DSHOME. Check your .profile whether DSHOME is assigned to a value. Else try to source dsenv file. And the above procedures. But you can always speak to you admin reg permissions.