Page 2 of 2

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:16 pm
by rcil
hgalusha wrote:BTW, we are HPUX 11.11 as well. Ascential recommended we comment out the LD_PRELOAD statement in the dsenv. We did it and voila, kornshell scripts work again.

Thanks again for your responses and collaboration here.
We are facing the same kind of problem

Below is what I found on the dsenv script about the LD_PRELOAD.

Code: Select all

#LD_PRELOAD must be unset on HP-UX 11.00
        if [ 1111 -le `uname -r | cut -f2 -d.``uname -r | cut -f3 -d.` ]
        then
                LD_PRELOAD=$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC2.0/hotspot/libjvm.sl
                export LD_PRELOAD

fi
If we use "#!/usr/bin/ksh" in scripts then we are getting a bus error. Do we have to add / change anything in this script that will take care of the after routine scripts even if we add "#!/usr/bin/ksh" in the scripts.

Thanks,
RCil

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:23 pm
by chulett
As noted, comment out that whole section and then stop/restart DataStage.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:28 pm
by rcil
chulett wrote:As noted, comment out that whole section and then stop/restart DataStage.
Chulett,

Thanks for the very quick reply. If I comment that whole section out then will that affect anything that was listed in the code?

I mean $DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC2.0/hotspot/libjvm.sl.

Sorry if this is a simple question as I am not familiar with this script.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:00 pm
by chulett
It simply stops that environment variable from being set, the setting of which is what causes the core dumps to happen. That's all. No adverse effects that I've ever seen in our Server world.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:20 pm
by tonystark622
chulett wrote:It simply stops that environment variable from being set, the setting of which is what causes the core dumps to happen. That's all. No adverse effects that I've ever seen.
This is only true, apparently, when you're only running Server jobs. If you're running PX (DS EE) jobs, it may kill those jobs... Least that's what they told me.

Best Regards,
Tony Stark

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:45 pm
by chulett
There, fixed my post just for you Tony. :wink:

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:09 pm
by tonystark622
chulett wrote:There, fixed my post just for you Tony. :wink:
:D

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:43 pm
by ray.wurlod
Just a thought - what if you execute a Bourne shell script from DataStage and that Bourne shell script invokes your Korn shell script? Does that fail in the same way? Yeah, you shouldn't NEED to, but it might prove to be a workaround. You could even pass the pathname of the Korn shell script as a command line argument to a generic Bourne shell script!