Page 2 of 2

Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:55 am
by balajisr
Good to know that it atleast works in EE.

Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 8:09 am
by ag_ram
chulett wrote:
ag_ram wrote:Correct chulett.
So... your question was some kind of a quiz? What the frak was the point of that? :evil:

If you knew the answer, just post it as a clarification. If you didn't, say "Thanks" and move on.
I didnt know the answer before. So I just did what you told me to do. Everything happened as you said.

Anyway belated 'Thanks' to you.

Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:56 pm
by veera24
chulett wrote:Lovely.
ArndW wrote:veera24 - I neglected to finished the details in my original post. Open up the 3rd log entry, where the ENVironment is displayed, and the LD_LIBRARY_PATH will have the jobno ...
hi i didn see any number there... could you pls. clarify...

Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:57 pm
by veera24
chulett wrote:Lovely.
ArndW wrote:veera24 - I neglected to finished the details in my original post. Open up the 3rd log entry, where the ENVironment is displayed, and the LD_LIBRARY_PATH will have the jobno ...
hi i didn see any number there... could you pls. clarify...

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:59 am
by ArndW
I just realized that this thread is in the Server forum and the solution with the job number that I posted was for Parallel jobs; so you are quite correct that it was the wrong answer.

You can get the job number by going into TCL or using the Admin command line and issuing a "LIST" or "SELECT" statement as posted earlier in this thread.

One question that wasn't asked is why you need the Job Number?

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:09 am
by veera24
ArndW wrote:I just realized that this thread is in the Server forum and the solution with the job number that I posted was for Parallel jobs; so you are quite correct that it was the wrong answer.

You can get ...
its k... then where shall i get the job number then?

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:15 am
by ArndW
I've changed the post to be non-premium.

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:17 am
by ag_ram
As said by ArndW, you can come to know the Job no by LIST command as well,

Code: Select all

LIST JOBNO DS_JOBS WITH NAME='<jobname>'


Please correct the SQL, ArndW.

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:28 am
by ArndW
The LIST command is incorrect, ag_ram

Code: Select all

LIST DS_JOBS ID.SUP JOBNO WITH NAME EQ '{YourJobName}'

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:57 am
by ag_ram
ArndW wrote:The LIST command is incorrect, ag_ram

Code: Select all

LIST DS_JOBS ID.SUP JOBNO WITH NAME EQ '{YourJobName}'
But i executed that SQL before posting, it results the job no which we want.

I wonder what was incorrect there.

[Incorrect is that the solution does not give the expected result.]

You could use the phrase as 'that LIST command could be refined as this' because suppressing the display of the record IDs is user's wish.

Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:23 am
by ArndW
ag_ram, your list command is incorrect. The syntax of the list command is

Code: Select all

| SYNTAX                                                                       |
|                                                                              |
|       LIST [DICT | USING [DICT] dictname] filename [records                  |
|          | FROM n] [selection] [output.limiter] [sort] [output]              |
|          [report.qualifiers]   
note, the first mandatory parameter is the filename. It just so happens that the inform engine is smart enough to parse the line looking for a filename from left to right, but if JOBNO were a filename you would get an incorrect result. I explicitly did not state that it should be refined because it is not correct.

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:37 pm
by veera24
ArndW wrote:ag_ram, your list command is incorrect. The syntax of the list command is

Code: Select all

| SYNTAX                                                                       |
|                                                                              |
|       LIST [DICT | USING [DICT] dictname] filename [records                  |
|          | FROM n] [selection] [output.limiter] [sort] [output]              |
|          [report.qualifiers]   
note, the first mandatory parameter is the filename. It just so happens that the inform engine is smart enough to parse the line looking for a filename from left to right, but if JOBNO were a filename you would get an incorrect result. I explicitly did not state that it should be refined because it is not correct.
hi arndw,

could you pls. explain with an example?
i've also got the job number by using ag_ram's code.


Thanks
veera...

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:38 pm
by veera24
ArndW wrote:ag_ram, your list command is incorrect. The syntax of the list command is

Code: Select all

| SYNTAX                                                                       |
|                                                                              |
|       LIST [DICT | USING [DICT] dictname] filename [records                  |
|          | FROM n] [selection] [output.limiter] [sort] [output]              |
|          [report.qualifiers]   
note, the first mandatory parameter is the filename. It just so happens that the inform engine is smart enough to parse the line looking for a filename from left to right, but if JOBNO were a filename you would get an incorrect result. I explicitly did not state that it should be refined because it is not correct.
hi arndw,

could you pls. explain with an example?
i've also got the job number by using ag_ram's code.


Thanks
veera...