Page 2 of 2

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:38 pm
by chulett
a) This stuff isn't all that hard to figure out on your own, give it a little more effort before posting. Please.

b) The letter in front of the 'params' option is an 'l' for 'List', not a 1 as you've shown you are using.

c) That command won't get you what you want.

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:44 pm
by vijaykumar
Hi Gurus,
I went to the path where these projects are found.

In the command path i went to
c:\ascential\datastage\projects\salma10.

and i gave the command
dsjob -1params salma10 job1

iam getting error.
INVALID/UNKNOWN PRIMARY COMMAND SWITCH.
dsjob [-file <file> <server> | [-server <server>][-user <user>][-password <password>]]
<primary command> [<arguments>]
cheers;
vijay

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:46 pm
by chulett
[sigh]

See point (b) above. Then (a). Then (c).

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:49 pm
by narasimha
Looks like you are using '1' (One) instead of 'l' (Alphabet l)

Use

Code: Select all

dsjob -lparams salma10 job1 
not

Code: Select all

dsjob -1params salma10 job1


Or was it a typo?

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:55 pm
by I_Server_Whale
vijaykumar wrote:Hi Gurus,
I went to the path where these projects are found.

In the command path i went to
c:\ascential\datastage\projects\salma10.

and i gave the command
dsjob -1params salma10 job1
You cannot run the command from there. You need run it from :

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Ascential\DataStage7.5.1
if that is were the program dsjob.exe was installed.

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:01 pm
by chulett
Actually, he could so his PATH must be setup correctly. You can tell because it complained about the INVALID/UNKNOWN PRIMARY COMMAND SWITCH, not the fact that it couldn't find the executable.

And you don't need to be 'in the path where the Projects are found' for it to find things properly - you just need to get the dang command right.

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:06 pm
by vijaykumar
Hi Gurus,

Thanks very much.

The command works, but iam getting error

i used c:\ascential\datastage\projects\salma10 dsjob -lparams salma10 job1.

Iam getting error.
Failed to open job.
status code= -1004.

please help me Gurus.

cheers;
vijay

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:13 pm
by narasimha
Compile your job and try again.
If not try searching for Status code = -1004 here
You should have get your answer.

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:00 pm
by Saama
Hi Gurus,

Its working fine , i used command dsjob -paraminfo SALMA10 JOB1 $ODBCCONNECTION.

Iam getting default value- $projdef.

i went to director and checked the log, i can't find the Actual value.
please help me Gurus, from where i can get the actual value.

Thanks very much Gurus, please help me how to retrieve the actual value.

cheers;
vijay

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:52 pm
by us1aslam1us
In the second line of the log you will find 'Environment variable settings'. Double click that and you will have what you need. Apart from your encrypted passwords you will find other actual values.

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:46 pm
by narasimha
Saama wrote:please help me Gurus, from where i can get the actual value.
In DS Administrator, where you set up the default values.

Not sure if you can get this information from dsjob -paraminfo.
Environment Variable is more a global thing than specific to a job.
Would be interesting if somebody know how to get its value through command line.

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:23 pm
by chulett
narasimha wrote:Not sure if you can get this information from dsjob -paraminfo.
No, you can't.

Oddly enough, you need to go back to Ray's first reply to this whole Charley Foxtrot for the answer - it's all in the logs. That is where you need to go to find what you are looking for. The first log entry lists the parameter values in that particular run and the second lists all of the environment variables in play. He even gave the commands to help you farm the appropriate records out.

Now go do it, it's just an exercise in shell scripting. If you need some help, go ask your Team Lead. :P

Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 7:05 am
by kduke
We use a script which reads paramaeter values from files in the OS and then runs the job. We built these files from the dsjob command. If you cannot figure out the syntax then I will post it.

Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:19 pm
by Saama
Hi Kim,

Can you please post the script which reads paramaeter values from files in the OS and then runs the job.


cheers;
saama

Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:08 pm
by kduke
How I did it is posted here viewtopic.php?t=106774&highlight=