Is it possible to take the output of a select into variable

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

kris007
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:38 pm
Location: Riverside, RI

Post by kris007 »

If you are hardcoding everything including Hashed file name then you should include quotes for everything.

Code: Select all

UtilityHashLookup("XXX", "KeyValue", "1")
In between, how is your hashed file created? Pathed or in the Project? If pathed, did you create a pointer in VOC using SETFILE command?
Kris

Where's the "Any" key?-Homer Simpson
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

You won't need a RoutineActivityStage in between your Jobs. Code:
JobActivity1->>JobActivity2


In your JobActivityStage2, for the last parameter, rightclick and choose DSTransform>>>sdk>>>Utility>>>UtilityHashLookUp and then pass the values in here.
Kris, I am on 7.5 and I cannot right click and do this. I think you are on 7.5.1A therefore you can get this formula. I need to do a routine activity. 7.1 could not do this at all. No matter how he gets it then this routine needs to be called.
Mamu Kim
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

By the way you will not add much to a project directory if you leave this hashed file in the project. It only has one record. Not a problem.
Mamu Kim
kris007
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:38 pm
Location: Riverside, RI

Post by kris007 »

kduke wrote: Kris, I am on 7.5 and I cannot right click and do this. I think you are on 7.5.1A therefore you can get this formula. I need to do a routine activity. 7.1 could not do this at all. No matter how he gets it then this routine needs to be called.
I was on 7.5 Windows at my previous client site and I implemented this successfully. I am not sure why it is not working for you. :? The parameter needs to be of type string or integer or anything except filename or List. It worked for me.
Kris

Where's the "Any" key?-Homer Simpson
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

Maybe it is the XP patch that takes it away.
Mamu Kim
splayer
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 502
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 5:01 pm

Post by splayer »

Where can I read about these routines? I can't find UtilityHashLookup anywhere in the documentation.
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

Not sure if these are documented but they should be in a folder called sdk\Utility. The source code is even included for most of these routines. Edit them and learn how to write routines. Great learning tool.
Mamu Kim
Post Reply