Job run status in the server routine

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Linda - please edit your post and enclose it in code tags so that the indentation isn't lost.

It is returning a 0 because the call to DSDetachJob() is successful. You will need to use the result of DSRunJob() for the return code.

Also, instead of the IF-THEN construct, you can do a simple

Code: Select all

JobHandle = DSPrepareJob(JobHandle)
lindatgeorge
Participant
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:16 am
Location: Bangalore

Re: Job run status in the server routine

Post by lindatgeorge »

Dear ArndW,

Thanks a lot for your reply. But I am not able to view the solution as I don't have premium membership.. :(
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

That's easily solved. And regardless, I'll wager you can see the critical bit of information provided.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply