Executing via DSJOB command

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
JPalatianos
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:41 am

Executing via DSJOB command

Post by JPalatianos »

Hi,
In version 7.5 I always used BAT files like this to execute DS jobs. I just tried the same in version 8(we recently upgraded) and I get the error below.
I'm not sure what I am missing.
Thanks - - John

Contents of BAT file
D:
CD D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin
dsjob -user Z8TDSTG ^
-password ************* ^
-run ^
-warn 1 ^
DBProject TestForDoug

Output from running the BAT file:


D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin>dsjob -user Z8TDSTG -pass
word ************ -run -warn 1 DBProject TestForDoug
Command Syntax:
dsjob [-file <file> <domain> <DataStage server> | -domain <domain> -user
<user> -password <password> -server <DataStage server>]
<primary command> [<arguments>]

Valid primary command options are:
-run
-stop
-lprojects
-ljobs
-linvocations
-lstages
-llinks
-projectinfo
-jobinfo
-stageinfo
-linkinfo
-lparams
-paraminfo
-log
-logsum
-logdetail
-lognewest
-report
-jobid

Status code = -9999 DSJE_DSJOB_ERROR
JPalatianos
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:41 am

Post by JPalatianos »

Looks like this version requires the server parameter when using user and password....
srai
Participant
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:50 pm

Re: Executing via DSJOB command

Post by srai »

JPalatianos wrote:Hi,
In version 7.5 I always used BAT files like this to execute DS jobs. I just tried the same in version 8(we recently upgraded) and I get the error below.
I'm not sure what I am missing.
Thanks - - John

Contents of BAT file
D:
CD D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin
dsjob -user Z8TDSTG ^
-password ************* ^
-run ^
-warn 1 ^
DBProject TestForDoug

Output from running the BAT file:


D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin>dsjob -user Z8TDSTG -pass
word ************ -run -warn 1 DBProject TestForDoug
Command Syntax:
dsjob [-file <file> <domain> <DataStage server> | -domain <domain> -user
<user> -password <password> -server <DataStage server>]
<primary command> [<arguments>]

Valid primary command options are:
-run
-stop
-lprojects
-ljobs
-linvocations
-lstages
-llinks
-projectinfo
-job
-stageinfo
-linkinfo
-lparams
-paraminfo
-log
-logsum
-logdetail
-lognewest
-report
-jobid

Status code = -9999 DSJE_DSJOB_ERROR
Hi could you please tell us how did you resolve this issue?
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

He did.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ylai20
Participant
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:12 pm

Post by ylai20 »

Im having this problem as well, anyone has solved it?
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Yes, as noted above.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
JPalatianos
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:41 am

Post by JPalatianos »

Hi,
As noted in the thread we need bothe the Domain and server parameter when executing via 8.0:

Here is teh code we use:

D:
CD D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin
dsjob.exe -domain NJROS1BBLA0705:9080 ^
-user PR-TDSTAGE_ADMIN ^
-password ########## ^
-server NJROS1BBLA0705 ^
-run ^
-jobstatus ^
-warn 1 ^
FORM5500 %1
ylai20
Participant
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:12 pm

Post by ylai20 »

Thanks, it works..by the way, is this code missing the proj name and jobname at the end? And what FORM5500 %1 for?
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

FORM5500 would be the Project, I assume, and %1 is a bind variable for the job name, which is passed in at invocation.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
JPalatianos
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:41 am

Post by JPalatianos »

Exactly what Craig said.....
Project name is FORM5500 and another job calls this script with the job named passed in as a parameter.
- - John
Post Reply