DSGetJobInfo for get sequence name

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
subrat
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:54 am
Location: UK

DSGetJobInfo for get sequence name

Post by subrat »

Hi,

I have a list of 1000 DS jobs. I need to know the sequence name for each of these datastage job which callling it.

e.g: Suppose datastage job is "Job_ABCDE", then i want the sequence which calling it.

Sequence_ABCDE--------->Job_ABCDE.

It seems we can do it by write a routine calling the DSGetJobInfo macro.


Hope i am clear on this.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

If you are looking for a macro, a job can find out what is 'calling' it using the DSJobController macro. Same as via the DSGetJobInfo() function using the DSJ.JOBCONTROLLER Info Type.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
subrat
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:54 am
Location: UK

Post by subrat »

Can you please give me an example how to do it?

Thnaks
Subrat

chulett wrote:If you are looking for a macro, a job can find out what is 'calling' it using the DSJobController macro. Same as via the DSGetJobInfo() function using the DSJ.JOBCONTROLLER Info Type. ...
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

The DSJobController macro that Craig mentioned will give you the runtiem information for a job - meaning that it will return the job or sequence name that called it for a given run.
I've been using V8, which has extended metadata reporting capabilities, so cannot give you the exact method to use a V7, but someone will certainly jump in later and post information.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Check the online documentation for 'Macros'. At a high level, just... use it. We'd need more specifics about what exactly you are trying to do to give more specific advice.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply