special character

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
solaik
Participant
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 10:33 pm

Re: special character

Post by solaik »

Hi,

Change datatype of this column to VarBinary in source/target stage then try.

Sai
gsym
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:05 pm

Post by gsym »

Hi Sai,

Changed the datatype of this column to VarBinary, still the same problem...
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Stay with VarChar, these characters are not really `special'. NLS is only needed if you need to manipulate non-latin characters, not if you only wish to move them around. What are your Oracle character set settings, it is possible that the conversion is happening there.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Typically, the problem occurs when there is no conversion and data is simply moved over. As noted, correct NLS_LANG settings on each end are critical.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
gsym
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:05 pm

Post by gsym »

Hi ,

NLS is not installed with the data stage.

SELECT USERENV ('LANGUAGE') FROM DUAL;
Returns --> NLS_LANG=American_America.WE8ISO8859P15

SELECT * FROM NLS_DATABASE_PARAMETERS
the value for NLS_CHARACTERSET IS WE8IS08859P15

Thanks
solaik
Participant
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 10:33 pm

Post by solaik »

Hi,

We faced similar problem in our project,by changing NLS settings to UTF8 or ISO***** solved this issue.

Thanks
gsym
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:05 pm

Post by gsym »

Hi,

There is no conversion and data is simply moved over.

Thanks
Last edited by gsym on Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gsym
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:05 pm

Post by gsym »

Hi ,

Hi,

There is no conversion and data is simply moved over.
NLS is not installed, is it possible to move those characters without NLS?
Can we get those characters into the oracle by changing the NLS_CHARACTERSET?
Currently the the value for NLS_CHARACTERSET IS WE8IS08859P15.

Thanks
gsym
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:05 pm

Post by gsym »

Hi,

Can anyone help me to solve this problem..

Thanks
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

You don't need NLS. Proper setting of the NLS_LANG environment variable in the job's session should solve your problem. Search for NLS_LANG, LC_CTYPE and Oracle to find several other posts discussing both the problem and the solutions people have found.

You'll find mention of creating a user defined variable for $NLS_LANG via the Administrator and then overriding the default value in the job in question.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
gsym
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:05 pm

Post by gsym »

Hi ,

Defined the User Defined Environment Variable for NLS_LANG and for LC_CTYPE in the Administrator for the project. Set the values to $ENV . Added the parameters in the jobParameters and override the
default values to AMERICAN_AMERICA.UTF8 and C.utf8.

Still the same problem...

dsenv template is

#LANG="<langdef>";export LANG
#LC_ALL="<langdef>";export LC_ALL
#LC_CTYPE="<langdef>";export LC_CTYPE
#LC_COLLATE="<langdef>";export LC_COLLATE
#LC_MONETARY="<langdef>";export LC_MONETARY
#LC_NUMERIC="<langdef>";export LC_NUMERIC
#LC_TIME="<langdef>";export LC_TIME
#LC_MESSAGES="<langdef>"; export LC_MESSAGES

Do i need to change this dsenv template too ?

Thanks
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

No. Perhaps you need to verify what encoding was actually used for your source file if 'UTF8' didn't help.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply