Regarding Parameters

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

a) This stuff isn't all that hard to figure out on your own, give it a little more effort before posting. Please.

b) The letter in front of the 'params' option is an 'l' for 'List', not a 1 as you've shown you are using.

c) That command won't get you what you want.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
vijaykumar
Participant
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:08 pm

Post by vijaykumar »

Hi Gurus,
I went to the path where these projects are found.

In the command path i went to
c:\ascential\datastage\projects\salma10.

and i gave the command
dsjob -1params salma10 job1

iam getting error.
INVALID/UNKNOWN PRIMARY COMMAND SWITCH.
dsjob [-file <file> <server> | [-server <server>][-user <user>][-password <password>]]
<primary command> [<arguments>]
cheers;
vijay
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

[sigh]

See point (b) above. Then (a). Then (c).
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

Looks like you are using '1' (One) instead of 'l' (Alphabet l)

Use

Code: Select all

dsjob -lparams salma10 job1 
not

Code: Select all

dsjob -1params salma10 job1


Or was it a typo?
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
I_Server_Whale
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1255
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:54 am
Location: United States of America

Post by I_Server_Whale »

vijaykumar wrote:Hi Gurus,
I went to the path where these projects are found.

In the command path i went to
c:\ascential\datastage\projects\salma10.

and i gave the command
dsjob -1params salma10 job1
You cannot run the command from there. You need run it from :

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Ascential\DataStage7.5.1
if that is were the program dsjob.exe was installed.
Anything that won't sell, I don't want to invent. Its sale is proof of utility, and utility is success.
Author: Thomas A. Edison 1847-1931, American Inventor, Entrepreneur, Founder of GE
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Actually, he could so his PATH must be setup correctly. You can tell because it complained about the INVALID/UNKNOWN PRIMARY COMMAND SWITCH, not the fact that it couldn't find the executable.

And you don't need to be 'in the path where the Projects are found' for it to find things properly - you just need to get the dang command right.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
vijaykumar
Participant
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:08 pm

Post by vijaykumar »

Hi Gurus,

Thanks very much.

The command works, but iam getting error

i used c:\ascential\datastage\projects\salma10 dsjob -lparams salma10 job1.

Iam getting error.
Failed to open job.
status code= -1004.

please help me Gurus.

cheers;
vijay
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

Compile your job and try again.
If not try searching for Status code = -1004 here
You should have get your answer.
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
Saama
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Pune
Contact:

Post by Saama »

Hi Gurus,

Its working fine , i used command dsjob -paraminfo SALMA10 JOB1 $ODBCCONNECTION.

Iam getting default value- $projdef.

i went to director and checked the log, i can't find the Actual value.
please help me Gurus, from where i can get the actual value.

Thanks very much Gurus, please help me how to retrieve the actual value.

cheers;
vijay
us1aslam1us
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 822
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 5:25 pm
Location: USA

Post by us1aslam1us »

In the second line of the log you will find 'Environment variable settings'. Double click that and you will have what you need. Apart from your encrypted passwords you will find other actual values.
I haven't failed, I've found 10,000 ways that don't work.
Thomas Alva Edison(1847-1931)
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

Saama wrote:please help me Gurus, from where i can get the actual value.
In DS Administrator, where you set up the default values.

Not sure if you can get this information from dsjob -paraminfo.
Environment Variable is more a global thing than specific to a job.
Would be interesting if somebody know how to get its value through command line.
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

narasimha wrote:Not sure if you can get this information from dsjob -paraminfo.
No, you can't.

Oddly enough, you need to go back to Ray's first reply to this whole Charley Foxtrot for the answer - it's all in the logs. That is where you need to go to find what you are looking for. The first log entry lists the parameter values in that particular run and the second lists all of the environment variables in play. He even gave the commands to help you farm the appropriate records out.

Now go do it, it's just an exercise in shell scripting. If you need some help, go ask your Team Lead. :P
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

We use a script which reads paramaeter values from files in the OS and then runs the job. We built these files from the dsjob command. If you cannot figure out the syntax then I will post it.
Mamu Kim
Saama
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Pune
Contact:

Post by Saama »

Hi Kim,

Can you please post the script which reads paramaeter values from files in the OS and then runs the job.


cheers;
saama
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

How I did it is posted here viewtopic.php?t=106774&highlight=
Mamu Kim
Post Reply