regarding command line utility

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

us1aslam1us
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 822
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 5:25 pm
Location: USA

Post by us1aslam1us »

Why Team Leads want to learn this information from developers. Or they expect the developers to know this. :cry:

Sam
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

If you must:

Code: Select all

SELECT DS_JOBOBJECTS.NAME, DS_JOBOBJECTS.OLETYPE
FROM   DS_JOBS, DS_JOBOBJECTS
WHERE  DS_JOBS.JOBID = DS_JOBOBJECTS.OBJIDNO
AND    DS_JOBS.NAME = '<<Job name>>'
AND    DS_JOBOBJECTS.OLETYPE LIKE '%Stage';
(You don't need to know a value to join on it.)
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

But as Ray mentioned

Code: Select all

dsjob -report <project> <Job Name> DETAIL
should give you reports in safest way.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
Saama
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Pune
Contact:

Post by Saama »

hi Gurus,
thanks very much, i got 2 doubts.
dsjob -report [scott] <ddd> <sss|jobid> [report type>]
report type = BASIC | DETAIL | XML.
iam getting error dsjob doesnot exit in your voc.

2nd doubt: when i used SORT.ITEM DS_JOBOBJECTS;
i was able to view what all the stages i used, metadata. it is very logical.i had to search the forum inorder to understand.
The o/p of command is something like this, i can view my stages used .
001 NRO
002 CTRXOUTPUT
003 VOSO
006
0O8 here OO3 IS SKIPPED TO OO6.why does it leave 005. where does this go.just curious to know, to analyze whats going on. plz help me understand.plz help me why does 003 skip to 006.plz help me

cheers;
saama
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

dsjob is command that you need to execute in command prompt (Unix/Windiows).
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
Saama
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Pune
Contact:

Post by Saama »

hi,
sorry i have incomplete details
dsjob -report [scott] <ddd> <sss|jobid> [basic]
here ddd is project name
sss is the jobname
userid-iam logging as admin, shall i use this id.
iam not using job id and project id, instead of that iam using iam using project name and jobname.
iam getting error-DSJOB DOESN'T EXISTS IN YOUR VOC
am i going in the right way.
when i use the commant SORT.ITEM DS_JOBOBJECTS.
i could see all the details, thanks very much.
iam getting o/p in the form of
001 vs0
002 trx1
005 nro
why doesnt it show 003 ,why does it skip to 005.
plz help me in syntax of command .
cheers;
saama
Saama
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Pune
Contact:

Post by Saama »

hi,
i went to administrator and from the command prompt gave this command dsjob -report <ddd> <sss> DETAIL.
where ddd is project name, sss is the jobname.
iam getting error saying that dsjob doesnot exists in your VOC.
plz help me.

cheers;
saama
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Hi Saama,

As mentioned, dsjob is command that need to be executed from your unix command prompt. It is the executable available under $DSHOME/bin. Not from TCS or COMMAND option from Datastage Adminstrator.
Regarding the second, Ray or someone else will get back to you.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
I_Server_Whale
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1255
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:54 am
Location: United States of America

Post by I_Server_Whale »

Saama wrote:hi,
i went to administrator and from the command prompt gave this command dsjob -report <ddd> <sss> DETAIL.
where ddd is project name, sss is the jobname.
iam getting error saying that dsjob doesnot exists in your VOC.
plz help me.

cheers;
saama
That is not where you execute the dsjob command, not in the DS administrator.

If you read what kumar_s said, you need to go to the command prompt of the OS and run the dsjob command from there.

Code: Select all


Start Menu ---> Run

Type 'cmd', Click 'Ok'

will take you to the windows command prompt.

Whale.
Anything that won't sell, I don't want to invent. Its sale is proof of utility, and utility is success.
Author: Thomas A. Edison 1847-1931, American Inventor, Entrepreneur, Founder of GE
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

Saama wrote: dsjob -report [scott] <ddd> <sss|jobid> [basic]
Here the [-useid] and the [report type>] are optional.
Try

Code: Select all

dsjob -report ddd sss 
Where ddd is your project name and sss the jobname.
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Default holds the report type as BASIC . DETAIL will give you more info on the stages in the job.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
Saama
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Pune
Contact:

Post by Saama »

hI GURUS,
thanks very much.
I have given command from operating system.
dsjob -report ADMINISTRATOR ddd sss detail. this is the command which i used.

ADMINSTRATOR- user name
ddd- project name
sss- job name.
iam getting error
status code=-9999 DS_JE_DS_JOB ERROR.
plz help me with synatax and second query too.
plz gurus.

cheers;
saama
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Execute it without Userid.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
Saama
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:42 pm
Location: Pune
Contact:

Post by Saama »

Hi Gurus,
thanks very much.
i could generate the detail report.
but abt that query SORT.ITEMS DS_JOBOBJECTS;
o/p is

001 NRO
002 TRX
005 DSLINK
just curious why does it skip to 005.why doesn't it display 003,004.
plz help me understand the logic behind.

ONCE AGAIN THANKS GURUS;
cheers;
saama
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

:? Where are you going with all this? You start off by asking:
Saama wrote:plz help me with the command that displays my job, regarding my metadata and transform components used
And you then ignore perfectly good advice that you can get all that by clicking one button in the Designer.

Ok, great... now you've got the dsjob -report working from the command line. How does that help fulfill your stated goal? All you get from that is a dump of the active stages with timings and row counts from the most recent run. That's runtime data, not design 'metadata and transform components' data, so again - how does that help fulfill your stated goal?

Do me a favor and try the Designer 'Generate Report' option. Give it a directory to store the html doc and then click 'Generate'. When it's done, click 'View'. You'll get a .bmp picture of the canvas and dumps of all stages in the job, plus parameters, values, derivations, everything - the whole nine years - and hot-linked to the picture of the object on the canvas to boot. It's all very cool and well worth taking for at least one measly spin around the block before you go back to beating your head against the brick wall that is DS_JOBOBJECTS.

And if that report doesn't cut the mustard for you - tell us why it doesn't. Perhaps knowing why that's no good will help people send you down a path that will actually get you to your mysterious goal.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply