DataStage Server Job - Performance Issue

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

maneesahmed
Participant
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:16 pm

DataStage Server Job - Performance Issue

Post by maneesahmed »

Hello,

We are using Peoplesoft EPM delivered ETL jobs for loading data from PeopleSoft OLTP table to the Staging area table on Oracle 10g.

DataStage Version : 7.5
OS : HP-UNIX

Job follows CRC logic to load the data. Since this is the initial load there is nothing much happening on the CRC front.

Job Structure:

DRS(SoruceQuery) -> IPC -> Row Merge -> Transformer1 ->Transformer2->Row Split ->Transformer3-> IPC2 -> DRS

This particular job is suppose to load 4,00,000 rows. Initial 3-4 loads ran at 300 rows/sec which was acceptable.

Recently we have started facing issue wherein the job starts at 300 rows/sec and gradually the speed drops. Finally the job comes down to load 15 rows/sec and takes close to 8 hrs. We havent modified anything on the job. Not sure if there is anything on the environment side which could impact the performance.

Note: As the number of rows processed increases the speed keeps dropping with it.

Any suggestions/help in this regard will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Anees
Krazykoolrohit
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:36 am
Location: Ohio

Post by Krazykoolrohit »

This happened to me in DB2 and the reason for me was that i was getting lots of warnings. The job took hours to write those warnings.

these warnings are because of load to the table... data issues..metadata mismatch.. try and find the log file.
kris007
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:38 pm
Location: Riverside, RI

Post by kris007 »

What is your Update action set to? Is it just inserts or Updates/Inserts?
Kris

Where's the "Any" key?-Homer Simpson
maneesahmed
Participant
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:16 pm

Performance Issue

Post by maneesahmed »

Krazykoolrohit wrote:This happened to me in DB2 and the reason for me was that i was getting lots of warnings. The job took hours to write those warnings.

these warnings are because of load to the table... data issues..metadata mismatch.. try and find the log file.
Thanks for the reply,

I checked the DSTG job log and found everything fine. There were no warnings or errors.
maneesahmed
Participant
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by maneesahmed »

kris007 wrote:What is your Update action set to? Is it just inserts or Updates/Inserts?
It is set to "Insert New Rows or Update Existing"
kris007
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:38 pm
Location: Riverside, RI

Post by kris007 »

That is where your problem is. It's always better to seperate inserts and updates (via two seperate links) to load data into table rather than doing it through a single link. They usually(no..not usually..I would rather say always) take long(in fact very very long) times and even worse as the table grows larger. Split your updates and inserts in your job and your job will start flying. :wink:
Kris

Where's the "Any" key?-Homer Simpson
maneesahmed
Participant
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:16 pm

Peformance

Post by maneesahmed »

kris007 wrote:That is where your problem is. It's always better to seperate inserts and updates (via two seperate links) to load data into table rather than doing it through a single link. They usually(no..not usually..I would rather say always) take long(in fact very very long) times and even worse as the table grows larger. Split your updates and inserts in your job and your job will start flying. :wink:
Sure, That is something we will try out.
What is surprising me is the same job ran fine couple of times and suddenly started behaving in this manner.

Since we are using PeopleSoft delivered ETL jobs any customization is owned by the vendor. This is a issue we face when we modify anything on the delivered jobs.
kris007
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:38 pm
Location: Riverside, RI

Post by kris007 »

It ran fine for intial loads because, it was an initial load which is to say that your table was empty and all were inserts. But, as your table grows eventually, it will perform Insert else Update action for every row which is why it will take longer.
Kris

Where's the "Any" key?-Homer Simpson
maneesahmed
Participant
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:16 pm

performance

Post by maneesahmed »

kris007 wrote:It ran fine for intial loads because, it was an initial load which is to say that your table was empty and all were inserts. But, as your table grows eventually, it will perform Insert else Update action for every row which is why it will take longer.
Even the current load is a initial load as we have truncate the target table completely and reloading the data.
dsscholar
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 2:45 pm

Re: performance

Post by dsscholar »

Check the free space/current activities at unix. I faced this issue, the problem was that because there were many activities going on the unix box there was not much space left.
gateleys
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 992
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 5:08 pm
Location: USA

Re: performance

Post by gateleys »

Upserts can take up a lot of time. Another issue that can be looked into is the various indices and other constraints enforced in the target. Drop them and perform your inserts and updates (separate jobs). You will definitely see an increase in the performance. Try playing around with the Array size and rows per transaction also.

gateleys
dsscholar
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 2:45 pm

Re: performance

Post by dsscholar »

Since nothing in the job/database design has changed and the performance has been dropped, not sure changing job/database will help.

10 G is not sufficient to process large amount of data.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Re: performance

Post by chulett »

dsscholar wrote:10 G is not sufficient to process large amount of data.
Errr... ok. I'm sure the issue here is a little more specific than that, not just the fact that it is "10 G". :?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
DS_SUPPORT
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:20 am
Location: Bangalore

Post by DS_SUPPORT »

I hope the Target lookup Hashed File would have exceeded the Size limit.
kris007
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:38 pm
Location: Riverside, RI

Post by kris007 »

DS_SUPPORT wrote:I hope the Target lookup Hashed File would have exceeded the Size limit.
Firstly, there is no mention of a Target Hashed file in the job design.
Secondly..Hope :shock:
Who would hope for such a ...... :roll:
Kris

Where's the "Any" key?-Homer Simpson
Post Reply