no of process ids

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

kcshankar
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 2:06 am

no of process ids

Post by kcshankar »

Hi,
I want to find the Process Ids for a particular job(TEST).
When I execute the following command in DS Administrator,

Code: Select all

DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST PIDS TEST
I got the error message,Cannot find Job TEST

Anything to do with the syntax?


Regards
kcs
vijayindukuri
Participant
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:55 am

Post by vijayindukuri »

Hi shankar in the administrator in command type ds.tools

just follow the procedure below
 Open the Data stage Administrator tool
 Select the projects tab
 Click on the command button
 In the command text type DS.TOOLS
 Click on the execute button
 Type 5 (administrator process/locks) and press the RESPOND button
 Type 7(clear locks held by process)
 Go to the Data stage director
 Go to jobs in the menu bar then select the Cleanup Resources
 In locks select the show all option
 Copy the PID/USER# with respect to the item id (i.e. job name)
vijayindukuri
Participant
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:55 am

Post by vijayindukuri »

The procedure is for windows environment.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

It's probably the syntax. Where did you get it from? Try a dot rather than a space between LIST and PIDS

Code: Select all

DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST.PIDS TEST
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
kcshankar
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 2:06 am

Post by kcshankar »

Hi Vijayindukuri,Ray
Thanks for your replies.
It's probably the syntax. Where did you get it from? Try a dot rather than a space between LIST and PIDS
Code:
DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST.PIDS TEST
I got the syntax from this forum.

I tried DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST.PIDS TEST ,but iam getting the error
%1Missing keyword
Syntax:DS.PLADMIN.CMD [NOPROMPT] {LIST} {PIDS | LOCKS} {pid | jobname |*}
{CLEAR} {PIDS | LOCKS} {pid | jobname}
{CLEAR} {STATUS} {jobname}


regards
kcs
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST PIDS Prepare_TCL_CLAIM_WCPAOP
Cannot find any process numbers for stages in job Prepare_TCL_CLAIM_WCPAOP

That was exactly the response I expected to get, since the job was not running at the time. That is, I did not get the same problem with the command that you did.

I take it that TEST is the name of a job that has at least one active stage in it?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Hi,

Though it is given as pid or jobname, pid works.
8)
DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST PIDS {pid}

-Kumar
kcshankar
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 2:06 am

Post by kcshankar »

Hi Ray,Kumar
thanks for your replies.

When I logon as admin and execute DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST PIDS TEST,Iam getting the result.
Processes for job TEST are or were :
17176 = Controller
17181 = xMap(Finished)
==================State of Process 17176 (user# 48360)=========
pid......... User name. printer Segment Last comand processes...........................
17176 user6 0xADEBBCE8 PHANTOM SQUAWK DSD.StageRun TEST_6 1 0/0 [DSD.RUN @ 0X2C5A]
===================State odf process 17181 (user# -1)=============
Process 17171 not found.
for any job,no of Active stages in a job = Total no of process -1(Controller)correct me if iam wrong.

regards
kcs
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Only sometimes.

If your design has two active stages directly linked (for instance two Transformer stages) they will be executed in one process. However, if you have inter-process row buffering enabled it will enforce execution of the adjacent active stages in separate processes.

What you have called the "controller" runs DSD.RUN in server jobs. The DSD.StageRun routine executes the code generated by compiling a Transformer stage.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

kcshankar wrote:Hi Ray,Kumar
thanks for your replies.

When I logon as admin and execute DS.PLADMIN.CMD LIST PIDS TEST,Iam getting the result.
Processes for job TEST are or were :
17176 = Controller
17181 = xMap(Finished)
==================State of Process 17176 (user# 48360)=========
pid......... User name. printer Segment Last comand processes...........................
17176 user6 0xADEBBCE8 PHANTOM SQUAWK DSD.StageRun TEST_6 1 0/0 [DSD.RUN @ 0X2C5A]
===================State odf process 17181 (user# -1)=============
Process 17171 not found.
for any job,no of Active stages in a job = Total no of process -1(Controller)correct me if iam wrong.

regards
kcs

Hi Shankar,

BTW May i know where you perform this command?
In unix prompt or from Windows client?
If its from windows client, how you manage to copy all the information pasted above?
Because it trying to get some result from the command window, but it doesnt alow me to copy :evil:

-Kumar
kcshankar
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 2:06 am

Post by kcshankar »

Hi Kumar,Ray
Thanks for your replies

I execute this command in DS Administrator.
I didn't copy the result,i typed it.


Regards
kcs
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Search the forum for the use of COMO to capture that output. Ray also mentions REDIRECT I believe, as his preferred alternative. :?

Anyway, a search should turn them up. Both were fairly recent.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Code: Select all

DIVERT.OUT
It's more flexible than COMO imho.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Hi,
Yes once i tried COMO but it gives me only empty file in project folder. I guess It works in command line.
May i know what is the syntax for Divert.out.(Could not get search result for administrator client)

-Kumar
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Output from COMO goes into &COMO& subdirectory in project.

Syntax for DIVERT.OUT command is:

DIVERT.OUT action [filename record] [parameter]

where

action is one of ON, OFF, FILE.ON, FILE.OFF, TTY.ON, TTY.OFF

filename is the name of an existing Type 19 or Type 1 (directory) file, such as &UFD& for the current directory

record is the name of the record in that file (that is, of the file in the directory)

parameter can be any of TTY.OFF, TTY.ON, TRUNCATE, APPEND
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply