dsjob ERROR

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
sobral
Participant
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 10:15 am

dsjob ERROR

Post by sobral »

When I try run the dsjob command , I receive the error message:
--------------
$/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine> cd bin
$/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/bin> dsjob
exec(): 0509-036 Cannot load program dsjob because of the following errors:
0509-150 Dependent module libvmdsapi.so could not be loaded.
0509-022 Cannot load module libvmdsapi.so.
0509-026 System error: A file or directory in the path name does not exist.
---------------
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

the user that starts the dsjob needs to have the environment set up correctly with paths & variables.

If you execute the dsenv script in the datastage home directory that should do the trick for you.
sobral
Participant
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 10:15 am

continue

Post by sobral »

I execute dsenv in my .profile as:
cd `cat /.dshome`
. ./dsenv

And the error message still continue.
See my dsenv:
------------------------
set +u
#ent.config
if [ -z "$DSHOME" ] && [ -f "/.dshome" ]
then
DSHOME=`cat /.dshome`
export DSHOME
fi

if [ -z "$DSHOME" ]
then
DSHOME=/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine; export DSHOME
fi

if [ -z "$APT_ORCHHOME" ]
then
APT_ORCHHOME=; export APT_ORCHHOME
fi

if [ -z "$UDTHOME" ]
then
UDTHOME=/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/ud41; export UDTHOME
UDTBIN=/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/ud41/bin; export UDTBIN
fi

if [ -n "$DSHOME" ] && [ -d "$DSHOME" ]
then
ODBCINI=$DSHOME/.odbc.ini; export ODBCINI
HOME=${HOME:-/}; export HOME

LIBPATH=/.dslibs:$dshome/lib:$LIBPATH; export LIBPATH

#LANG="<langdef>";export LANG
#LC_ALL="<langdef>";export LC_ALL
#LC_CTYPE="<langdef>";export LC_CTYPE
#LC_COLLATE="<langdef>";export LC_COLLATE
#LC_MONETARY="<langdef>";export LC_MONETARY
#LC_NUMERIC="<langdef>";export LC_NUMERIC
#LC_TIME="<langdef>";export LC_TIME
#LC_MESSAGES="<langdef>"; export LC_MESSAGES

DB2DIR=/usr/opt/db2_08_01/bin;export DB2DIR
DB2INSTANCE=db2inst1; export DB2INSTANCE
INSTHOME=/home/db2inst1;export INSTHOME
PATH=$PATH:$INSTHOME/sqllib/bin:$INSTHOME/sqllib/adm:$INSTHOME/sqllib/misc; export PATH

LIBPATH=`dirname $DSHOME`/branded_odbc/lib:$DSHOME/lib:$DSHOME/uvdlls:$DSHOME/java/jre/bin/classic:$DSHOME/java/jre/bi
n:$INSTHOME/sqllib/lib:$LIBPATH
export LIBPATH

THREADS_FLAG=native;export THREADS_FLAG

LANG=en_US; export LANG

# Variaveis do ORACLE 10G Data : 26/10/2005
export ORACLE_BASE=/oracle
export ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/cliora1020
export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$ORACLE_HOME/lib32
export TNS_ADMIN=$ORACLE_HOME/network/admin
export LIBPATH=$LIBPATH:$ORACLE_HOME/lib32
export NLS_LANG='BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE_BRAZIL.WE8ISO8859P1'
export ORA_NLS33=$ORACLE_HOME/ocommon/nls/admin/data
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/branded_odbc/lib:$DSHOME/lib:$DSHOME/uvdlls:$ORACLE_HOME/lib32:$LD_LIBR
ARY_PATH
export SHLIB_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib32:$SHLIB_PATH
fi
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

After executing your dsenv, please check your environment LIBPATH variable and ensure that "$DSHOME/lib" is present.
sobral
Participant
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 10:15 am

Post by sobral »

The environment LIBPATH variable is present.
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

sobral,

The environment variable is always present. What you need to have as part of your LIBPATH is an entry in there pointing to the /lib directory underneath your $DSHOME directory path. Perhaps you could "env | grep LIBPATH" and see the value. It looks like it is missing or has a syntax error preventing correct parsing of the line's contents.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

vmdsapi.so absolutely must be present. Use find to determine where this library is, and include it in your library search path. Also make sure that DSHOME is actually set.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

vm = VMARK - the original vendor
ds = DataStage
api = application programming interface

Hence vmdsapi.so - it's part of DataStage. Make sure its parent directory can be found in LD_LIBRARY_PATH (or SHLIB_PATH or LIBPATH, depending on your variety of UNIX) as set in the dsenv file.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
sobral
Participant
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 10:15 am

Post by sobral »

I received the library vmdsapi.so and put in the path
$DSHOME/lib
and when I run dsjob now I recive the error message:
-----------
exec(): 0509-036 Cannot load program dsjob because of the following errors:
0509-150 Dependent module /home/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/lib/libvmdsapi.so could not be loaded.
0509-103 The module has an invalid magic number.
-----------
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Search this forum for "invalid magic number" - it could be a corrupted file or perhaps a file for the wrong platform.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply