Usage of routin in Job Sequence

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Usage of routin in Job Sequence

Post by snassimr »

Hi !

If I use usage analysis I see the list of jobs used the routine . How about job sequences . How can I find out the job sequences use the denite routine ?
roy
Participant
Posts: 2598
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 2:05 am
Location: Israel

Post by roy »

Hi,
Ussage analysis was long reported as not 100% accurate to get this info and no fixes will be mad in it since MetaStage was introduced and is regarded as the tool to get this kind of info.

There for If you found any issue with this it will not be resolved.

I know it's not helping, sorry.
Roy R.
Time is money but when you don't have money time is all you can afford.

Search before posting:)

Join the DataStagers team effort at:
http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org
Image
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

I have posted this code before. Replace :1 with your routine name in upper case. This is part of EtlStats. You can run this and have it email you the results by running job GenHtmlFromSqlDriver.

Parameters: (Take defaults on all but these)
SqlScriptsId = DsSearch1.sql
SqlDsn = localuv
SqlUser = leave blank
SqlPwd = leave blank
Replacements = YourRoutineNameInUpperCase

Code: Select all

SELECT 
   DS_JOBS.NAME AS JOB_NAME, 
   DS_JOBS.CATEGORY, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS.NAME AS OBJECT_NAME, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS.OLETYPE, 
   EVAL DS_JOBOBJECTS."if index(upcase(@RECORD),':1',1) > 0 then 'FOUND' else ''" AS FOUND FMT '5L'
FROM 
   DS_JOBS, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS 
WHERE 
   DS_JOBS.JOBNO = DS_JOBOBJECTS.OBJIDNO 
   and FOUND = 'FOUND'
GROUP BY
   JOB_NAME, 
   DS_JOBS.CATEGORY, 
   OBJECT_NAME, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS.OLETYPE, 
   FOUND
;
Mamu Kim
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Post by snassimr »

Where I need to put the code ? Not Univers stage ,not routine as where
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

Do a search for TCL commands.
Mamu Kim
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Post by snassimr »

when i run
SELECT
DS_JOBS.NAME AS JOB_NAME
FROM
DS_JOBS
the transform routine with tCL is hung up

Any ideas
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

You need to telnet into your DataStage server and connect to the Universe shell.
Mamu Kim
Post Reply