Strange abort

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
I_Server_Whale
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1255
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:54 am
Location: United States of America

Strange abort

Post by I_Server_Whale »

Hi All,

I had to export and import a project from DEV to QA as we are not using Version Control. Everything works just fine in DEV.
But there is this just one job which aborts in QA. And it is because it uses a custom routine. When go to QA and compile this routine through manager and re-run it(the job), it runs fine. But for the first time it aborts( I mean without compiling the routine).

There are other jobs as well which use different other custom routines. But they all run fine in QA. Just this one job which is acting weird.

Has this happened to anyone before? Could you please let me know why this happens.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks much,

Naveen.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

When you export do you check the box to include the routine binaries? The routine binaries are the compiled version of the routine.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
roy
Participant
Posts: 2598
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 2:05 am
Location: Israel

Post by roy »

Hi,
Actually Ray, the option is to include routine source code,
there is no option to include or exclude executable form of the routine.

The only thing I can think of that might cause this is somehow refering to things related to the machine/configuration your on dynamicly when your code is compiled which are invalid once your on another machine or your missing some environment values.
(this is a guess)

To give a more concreet answer you might need to post your routine code.

I've moved missing rouitnes to projects via export/import with no routine compile and the job worked once the routine was imported.

IHTH,
Roy R.
Time is money but when you don't have money time is all you can afford.

Search before posting:)

Join the DataStagers team effort at:
http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org
Image
I_Server_Whale
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1255
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:54 am
Location: United States of America

Post by I_Server_Whale »

Hi Ray & Roy,

I always check the box to include the source code of the routines. So, that is not the issue. My routine is a very simple routine.

Here it goes:

Code: Select all



      STR=""
      COUNT = Arg2 ; 
      RANK = Arg1 ; 
      REP = COUNT-RANK ; 

      If REP > 0 Then

         For i=1 To REP
            RANK2 = COUNT + 1 - i
            STR = STR:"T":fmt(RANK2,"3'0'R"):Arg3:Arg4:Arg5:Arg6:Arg7:Arg8:Arg9:Arg10:Arg11:Arg12:Arg13:Arg14:Arg15:Arg16:Arg17:Arg18:Arg19:'0000000000000.00 ':Arg21:Arg22:Arg23:Arg24:Arg25:Arg26:Arg27:Arg28:Arg29:Arg30:Arg31:Arg32:Arg33:Arg34:Arg35:Arg36:Arg37:Arg38:Arg39:Arg40:'           00.00 ':Arg42:'       00.00 ':Arg44:Arg45:'00000000000.00 ':Arg47:Arg48:char(13):char(10)
         Next i
      End
      Ans = STR:"D":fmt(RANK,"3'0'R"):Arg3:Arg4:Arg5:Arg6:Arg7:Arg8:Arg9:Arg10:Arg11:Arg12:Arg13:Arg14:Arg15:Arg16:Arg17:Arg18:Arg19:Arg20:Arg21:Arg22:Arg23:Arg24:Arg25:Arg26:Arg27:Arg28:Arg29:Arg30:Arg31:Arg32:Arg33:Arg34:Arg35:Arg36:Arg37:Arg38:Arg39:Arg40:Arg41:Arg42:Arg43:Arg44:Arg45:Arg46:Arg47:Arg48:char(13):char(10)

Hope this can get some answers to my problem.

Thanks much,

Naveen.

P.S: By the way, when we import a project, what is the "Overwrite without query" check box for?? Your help is very much appreciated.
ameyvaidya
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 6:52 am
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by ameyvaidya »

When importing Objects into a new project, if the overwrite without Query check box is unchecked and an object with the same name already exists, you will be prompted if datastage is to overwrite the existing object with the new imported object.

If the checkbox is checked, there will be no prompt and existing object will be overwritten by the new object in the DSX/XML file.

Amey.
Post Reply