Hash File size

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Hash File size

Post by snassimr »

Hi !

Is there way to know hash file size (include its directories created by DS) from DS DEsigner or Manager or Director or Administartor ?
roy
Participant
Posts: 2598
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 2:05 am
Location: Israel

Post by roy »

Hi,
You might be able to do it via universe commands.
Perhaps by analyze.file command.

It really depends on what implementation you had in mind.
why you need to know the exact file size?
will you use both dynamic and static files or not?
what do you want gain by having this data?

and so on.

so please explain what you want to do.
Roy R.
Time is money but when you don't have money time is all you can afford.

Search before posting:)

Join the DataStagers team effort at:
http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org
Image
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Post by snassimr »

I juct want to know the size I dont use it . I use Dynamic Hash File
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

snassimr,

no, none of these tools actually look at the disk size of the physical file, they only know about the logical view of the file and it's contents.

You will need to use your OS and get that information from there.

You do have a UV/Basic function called FILEINFO() which does give you a lot of information about an open file unit, check the BASIC Programmer's Guide for details on how to call it; but it too will only give you indirect sizing information.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Execute the following command from Administrator client command window.

Code: Select all

DOS /C "dir hashedfilepath"
This will show the physical size of the DATA.30 and OVER.30 components of the dynamic hashed file. What you are planning to do with this information I have no idea - perhaps setting up an alarm when either reaches 1.5GB?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Post by snassimr »

I don't succeed . I try with :

$INCLUDE SYSCOM FILEINFO.INS.IBAS
OPEN '','fff' TO fff
ELSE STOP 'CANT OPEN FILE'
PRINT FILEINFO(fff,FINFO$TYPE)

from help and get error with FILEINFO()

I need the information from DS via routine or somthiing
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Why do you 'need' this? :?

Rather than tell us what you think you need, you're better off explaining what it is you are trying to accomplish. It goes beyond just asking "Is there way to know hash file size (include its directories created by DS) from DS DEsigner or Manager or Director or Administartor or a routine or something?". Tell us what you need it for, what you are planning on doing with it - the 'why' in the equation. Then the people here can help you work out a way ( usually several :wink: ) to accomplish that, and those ways may be totally different than the way you thought you needed to go.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

snassimr,

what error does the FILEINFO command give you?
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Post by snassimr »

0002 $INCLUDE SYSCOM FILEINFO.INS.IBAS

^
No VOC entry for INCLUDEd file "SYSCOM".

To Chullet :

I need to know hash file physical size because I requerid not to produce then over thhen 100Mb
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

That's an... interesting... and rather limiting... directive. I'm not even going to ask why that would be a 'requirement'. :roll:

What's supposed to happen once they go over the 100MB limit?

ps. The BASIC manual states that SYSCOM line only works with "PI/Open flavor accounts". :? Try removing it and using the numeric key rather than the nmemonic or 'Symbolic' name when you call FILEINFO.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
snassimr
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 5:27 am

Post by snassimr »

How I can find out the numeric key ?
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Same place you got everything else from - the manual or the online help. :wink:

What you need is the numeric value that represents FINFO$TYPE.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Instead of SYSCOM (which hails from Prime INFORMATION (ancient history)), you need UNIVERSE.INCLUDE. Also, prefer FILEINFO.H to FILEINFO.INS.IBAS (same origin).

Code: Select all

$INCLUDE UNIVERSE.INCLUDE FILEINFO.H
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Ah, so the mention of "PI/Open" flavor is related to Prime Information? That does go back aways. :wink:

So just changing the INCLUDE to yours would fix it right up?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

UniVerse allows accounts to be created in various different "flavors" to emulate different origin systems more closely. DataStage always creates accounts as IDEAL flavor, therefore you will never have PI/open flavor.
You can force the Routine to compile and run in PI/open flavor using the compiler declaration $OPTIONS PIOPEN but that would be introducing a maintenance nightmare.
PI/open was one of a number of non-PRIMOS implementations of Prime INFORMATION produced by Prime Computer, Inc. In fact, the earliest version was a (licensed) copy of UniVerse! 8)
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply